Unit Design - unit property sheet

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 14425
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Jul 12, 2022 12:51 pm

not sure i understand.
what you want to set by that?

in general:
- you can have many tranform abilities on a single unit using system_transform_1 (or how it is called) effect spec type.
- you can use transform 2 unit type to set for a system_transform_2 (or how it is called) effect spec type to make internal transformation (so not as ability button)

Midonik
Posts: 5079
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:27 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Midonik » Tue Jul 12, 2022 1:02 pm

I checked and you are right. For the record, I was using system_transform_1 in both transform effects, however in the unit json I thought you were supposed to not have multiple trnTransformTo1 lines, so I used trnTransformTo2 for the second one.
I should probably change this now.
Support new AoS variant, Age of Galaxy: http://ageofstrategy.net/viewforum.php? ... 608408ebc8
All help will be welcome.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 14425
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Jul 12, 2022 1:30 pm

trnTransformTo2 was ineffective until today.

(actually you can write anything as property name, will have no any effect, it will work like a comment, eg. - you can write trnTransformTo99999 also but will have no any effect in the game)

so important: never come up with new property names use ONLY the ones that are specified.

also important: all proerty name are UNIQUE. so you an not have two trnTransformTo1 lines as the second will simply overwrite the first or vica versa.

Midonik
Posts: 5079
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:27 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Midonik » Tue Jul 12, 2022 1:50 pm

It worked using trnTransfromTo2 and it works with two trnTransformTo1 lines in my modded version.
Support new AoS variant, Age of Galaxy: http://ageofstrategy.net/viewforum.php? ... 608408ebc8
All help will be welcome.

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 7633
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by makazuwr32 » Tue Jul 12, 2022 2:54 pm

As i understand you use trnTransform1 for ability based transformations (unit can have 1/3/9/194 transformations this way) and trnTransform2 for effect based transformations — for example polymorph planned ability that temporary will transform unit into sheep.
makazuwr32 wrote:
Mon Sep 16, 2019 7:54 am
When you ask to change something argument why...
Put some numbers, compare to what other races have and so on...
© by Makazuwr32™.
AoF Dev Co-Leader
Image

Midonik
Posts: 5079
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:27 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Midonik » Tue Jul 12, 2022 2:56 pm

I understood that
Support new AoS variant, Age of Galaxy: http://ageofstrategy.net/viewforum.php? ... 608408ebc8
All help will be welcome.

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 7633
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by makazuwr32 » Tue Jul 12, 2022 2:58 pm

Midonik wrote:
Tue Jul 12, 2022 2:56 pm
I understood that
It was more for myself.
makazuwr32 wrote:
Mon Sep 16, 2019 7:54 am
When you ask to change something argument why...
Put some numbers, compare to what other races have and so on...
© by Makazuwr32™.
AoF Dev Co-Leader
Image

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 14425
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Jul 12, 2022 4:29 pm

Midonik wrote:
Tue Jul 12, 2022 1:50 pm
It worked using trnTransfromTo2 and it works with two trnTransformTo1 lines in my modded version.
actually trnTransfromTo2 must not ever working.
there was literally no reading of the trnTransfromTo2 value in code.
you most have overlooked something.

Midonik
Posts: 5079
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:27 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Midonik » Tue Jul 12, 2022 5:02 pm

You can check the json and the in game behaviour of the Tick tank in AoG yourself. I dont know enough about json to know why it worked, but the reality is that it did. Flawlessly, multiple times.
Support new AoS variant, Age of Galaxy: http://ageofstrategy.net/viewforum.php? ... 608408ebc8
All help will be welcome.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 14425
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Jul 12, 2022 5:43 pm

email me please about it, as it must not work.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 14425
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Jul 12, 2022 5:51 pm

whatever i chekced:

i checked this:
unit_rep_tank_tick_tracked.json

in tic tac tank:

Code: Select all

       
        "trnTransformTo1":"TO_TICK_TURRENT",
         "trnTransformTo2":"TO_TICK_WALKER",
here the second line is totally ineffective. (remark: as the trnTransformTo1 is also ineffective see below)
so it might seem that works but not THAT is what is working :)

what is wokring is different:
this:
"EFFECT_TRANSFORM_TICK_TURRENT","EFFECT_TRANSFORM_TICK_WALKER"

in these you set this:
"trnTransformTo":"TO_TICK_TURRENT",
and
"trnTransformTo":"TO_TICK_WALKER",

THIS is what working.
-----------
try it by removing the "trnTransformTo2":"TO_TICK_WALKER", line and will still work.

also please
1. remove all trnTransformTo2 lines from all jsons as can cause problems later (as we start using that tag - i mean really using)
2. remove all trnTransformTo1 lines too if you set the "trnTransformTo" in effect level, as you will also think the "trnTransformTo1" is mean anything but it is not either - as the effect level setting is used.
please read this topic about tranforms :
https://www.ageofstrategy.net/viewtopic ... 215&t=4308
it is written there you need to leave trnTransformTo1 empty:
2. setting in transformation effect
This case
- you leave empty the "trnTransformTo1" field in the unit defintion
- but you set the "trnTransformTo" field in the transformation effect itself

Midonik
Posts: 5079
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:27 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Midonik » Tue Jul 12, 2022 6:05 pm

I removed all the trnTransfromTo2 lines from my assets already.
So I need to remove trnTransfromTo1, but only if I used trnTransfromTo in the effect? If I am using a generic transform effects from many units and then trnTransformTo1 in their unit json, then no change is necessary?
Support new AoS variant, Age of Galaxy: http://ageofstrategy.net/viewforum.php? ... 608408ebc8
All help will be welcome.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 14425
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit Design - unit property sheet

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Jul 12, 2022 6:27 pm

I removed all the trnTransfromTo2 lines from my assets already.
good!
So I need to remove trnTransfromTo1, but only if I used trnTransfromTo in the effect?
exactly (to be exact: "only if I used trnTransfromTo in all its effects")

If I am using a generic transform effects from many units and then trnTransformTo1 in their unit json, then no change is necessary?
exactly

Post Reply

Return to “Unit Design”