4 bugs/fixes - IMPLEMENTED

Post Reply
Dalex
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:35 pm
Location: France

4 bugs/fixes - IMPLEMENTED

Post by Dalex » Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:12 pm

Hello world, I have recently found several bugs in AoS. Note that they are mostly small and minor bugs ;)

1) The first 'bug' is in the game description on the Play Store: the link to the game forums is broken because there is a parenthesis attached at the end.

2) This bug is probably the most annoying: if you select any 2 units, then deselect one of them, the last white square will stay over that tile until you quit the game (see screenshots: http://imgur.com/a/HEnXc )

3) Since the 1.008 update, when choosing a unit/tech to produce, the HELP button in the bottom right says "hel" (screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/345rVN6h.jpg )

4) Another typo: In the Upgrades Menu, if you select an upgrade you already have, it says "You already have this update", it should be upgrade not update (screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/sQskGJ1.jpg )

These bugs should be easy to fix (maybe not #2).
Also, I would like to say well done for the map editor :) really, it's impressive.
- Dalex

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9402
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: 4 bugs/fixes

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:27 pm

1. playstore: fixed, thanks!
2. whitebox: yes it was mentioned already in the forum, so handle this bug there.
3. help button: how was it earlier? (was it word-wrapped?)
4. "update": fixed! thanks!

Dalex
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:35 pm
Location: France

Re: 4 bugs/fixes

Post by Dalex » Sun Aug 16, 2015 7:07 am

The help button text may be wrapped, but it also does the same thing in the new map editor : http://i.imgur.com/gfKAzGAh.jpg
- Dalex

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9402
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: 4 bugs/fixes

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:19 am

ok, the questions is the help text was like this earlier?:

"
hel
p
"
(so the "p" under the "hel")

Dalex
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:35 pm
Location: France

Re: 4 bugs/fixes

Post by Dalex » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:48 am

I can't remember, sry
But it is possible since the Close btn does this (http://i.imgur.com/Sw98O2Ph.jpg)
- Dalex

Dalex
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:35 pm
Location: France

Re: 4 bugs/fixes

Post by Dalex » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:45 pm

I'm using a Nexus 5 (1080 * 1920 pxl) with Android 5.1.1 (API 22) btw
- Dalex

Post Reply

Return to “Solved/Answered”