tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
sirlindsley
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:52 am

tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by sirlindsley » Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:40 pm

In game "Quick Skip 1 - Greenfield", I get the message,
"tc has no production: Unit_Building_Advancement S4/17"

What does that mean?

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10368
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: tc has no production...

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:10 pm

Interesting... this means the ai has a building the adv center where there was no production set. But how did the ai build adv. Center? ( ai does not build one)

max-damage
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:04 am
Location: right behind you...

Re: tc has no production...

Post by max-damage » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:48 am

The adv center might have been misplaced there initially at the start of the match...check the AI's starting pack...
It's better to keep your mouth shut and let people wonder if you're a fool than to open it and remove all doubt...

max-damage
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:04 am
Location: right behind you...

Re: tc has no production...

Post by max-damage » Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:15 pm

This started happening to me, yesterday...in a multiplayer match, the other human player didn't take his turn for 3 days, and when i kicked him, the AI took over his units--then it sent me the same message as mentioned by lindsley...apparently the human player had built production facilities and the AI doesn't know what to do with them...
It's better to keep your mouth shut and let people wonder if you're a fool than to open it and remove all doubt...

User avatar
balint
Posts: 1274
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: tc has no production...

Post by balint » Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:55 pm

it might be, because the Ai can't research. or no?
This is Hungary and winter is coming.

max-damage
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:04 am
Location: right behind you...

Re: tc has no production...

Post by max-damage » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:27 pm

Probably...i don't think there's any coding in the game for the AI to use those types of facilities, so the system doesn't know what to do with them...
It's better to keep your mouth shut and let people wonder if you're a fool than to open it and remove all doubt...

User avatar
balint
Posts: 1274
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: tc has no production...

Post by balint » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:39 pm

probably.

I saw the coding once, but it was (for me) too hard to understand :)
This is Hungary and winter is coming.

max-damage
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:04 am
Location: right behind you...

Re: tc has no production...

Post by max-damage » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:44 pm

Just think of writing code as being like talking to a stubborn 4-year-old child...you have to make everything very simple, very specific and very step-by-step...processors aren't known for their intuitive skills...lol...
It's better to keep your mouth shut and let people wonder if you're a fool than to open it and remove all doubt...

User avatar
balint
Posts: 1274
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: tc has no production...

Post by balint » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:04 pm

lol. :)
This is Hungary and winter is coming.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10368
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:06 pm

it is fixed in next version.

max-damage
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:04 am
Location: right behind you...

Re: tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by max-damage » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:08 pm

Fixed? So if i kick a human player the AI will be able to use his/her production facilities? :-)
It's better to keep your mouth shut and let people wonder if you're a fool than to open it and remove all doubt...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10368
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:12 pm

no, the message is removed.

however: AI can use all facilities that produces units. Only those are unused that can only invent techs (AI can not invent techs - there is no tech inventing strategy in the AI)

max-damage
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:04 am
Location: right behind you...

Re: tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by max-damage » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:24 pm

Okay, thanks, brah...any idea when the new version will be available? :-)
It's better to keep your mouth shut and let people wonder if you're a fool than to open it and remove all doubt...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10368
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:36 am

it is not so important to copy so when i write this it means: it will be out on next update of app, that i will post into dev version changes topic.

User avatar
balint
Posts: 1274
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by balint » Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:47 am

is iz possible that the ! appears when the production in the tc is stopped because of too maby units?
This is Hungary and winter is coming.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10368
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: tc has no production... IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:56 am

Yes, put it into new topic thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Solved/Answered”