"Obj Select" Condition

Ideas about the main menu, the menu structur, upgrades part visuality or how they work and so on.

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3661
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

"Obj Select" Condition

Post by LordOfAles » Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:59 am

An extremely simple condition that's checked after the chosen object is selected.
The Crusade never ends...

User avatar
Patrol3110
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:08 pm
Location: Dublin,Ireland

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Patrol3110 » Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:18 pm

Is that even possible on the engine aos is using?
I regret nothing

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3661
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by LordOfAles » Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:28 pm

Only @Stratego (dev) knows.
The Crusade never ends...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10388
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:20 am

everything is possible, but i dont understand here the point, what would it be for?

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3661
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by LordOfAles » Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:32 am

An example? You click a unit and it says something. Or, you click a unit and he gets teleported somewhere,... There are a lot of instances where this would be useful.
The Crusade never ends...

User avatar
Menselot
Posts: 509
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:55 pm
Location: Greece, Athens

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Menselot » Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:17 am

Wow I would like to see that.

It would be real cool if you clicked a unit and it said something automaticly.

It is used in many games with such an artstyle
BLOOD FOR THE BLOOD GOD
SKULLS FOR THE SKULL THRONE

User avatar
Patrol3110
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:08 pm
Location: Dublin,Ireland

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Patrol3110 » Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:22 pm

You can't have too many possibilities to make good maps, would be a great addition. Would be interesting to make a multiplayer map where 2 players race to the middle to see something... lol.
I regret nothing

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10388
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:23 pm

Menselot: That is a different thing, already can set select sound. Many units say yes sir and such. But not every time, that will be annoying.

This topic about trigger fireing

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3661
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by LordOfAles » Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:24 pm

Daniel the condition isn't limited to units saying something it would just be another good condition to add... There is absolutely NOTHING complicated here to understand.
The Crusade never ends...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10388
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Sep 22, 2019 2:20 pm

i totally understand.
i have just replied to Menselot

User avatar
Menselot
Posts: 509
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:55 pm
Location: Greece, Athens

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Menselot » Sun Sep 22, 2019 2:55 pm

Yes I understand too.

But by "say something" I meant a text and not a sound.

It could be used for maps with quests or just for adding extra details.

For example clicking a villager will result a text to up: (I hate chickens)




Ales can you click something and get the same result multiple times or just once?
BLOOD FOR THE BLOOD GOD
SKULLS FOR THE SKULL THRONE

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3661
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by LordOfAles » Sun Sep 22, 2019 5:48 pm

Once. The looping trigger loop only effects, and infinitely. Daniel, is this condition implementable?
The Crusade never ends...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 10388
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Obj Select" Condition

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Sep 22, 2019 6:10 pm

i am not sure yet how to. but will think of it - suggest it on "needs" section for mapeditor changes.

Post Reply

Return to “Main menu”