New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

You can see here listed all Developer problems in which he asks for help regarding AOS from forum users.

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9902
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat May 24, 2014 5:13 am

We are working on new appearance, but that will take even months to be finished.

Until that i wanted to put in a great castle that stands on more tiles.

here are 2 screenshots, please tell me which would you prefer.
castle 1:
http://www.androidutils.com/forumimage/castle1.png

castle 2:
http://www.androidutils.com/forumimage/castle2.png

i think castle2 is cool. but tell me.

thanks.

User avatar
balint
Posts: 1274
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: New greatcastle - vote

Post by balint » Sat May 24, 2014 10:25 am

Well, the second is great.

the first could be used up too, as a big tower
This is Hungary and winter is coming.

lazi
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote

Post by lazi » Sat May 24, 2014 7:45 pm

2 is cooler but both will look weI'd as everything else is 2d. The bigger little towers are cool though

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9902
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat May 24, 2014 7:48 pm

yeah, i am trying to make everything a little more 3d or 2.5D (we already had a few buildings that is 3D like (stable, advancements center, blacksmith maybe and so on)

lazi
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote

Post by lazi » Sat May 24, 2014 8:04 pm

Try make it more subtle though

User avatar
balint
Posts: 1274
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: New greatcastle - vote

Post by balint » Sun May 25, 2014 8:38 am

greatcastle-crash

units can go inside the castle, but when I want to get them out, the game shuts down....
This is Hungary and winter is coming.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9902
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun May 25, 2014 9:13 am

i hope it is fixed in the today's latest, since i have no such problem.

lazi
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

Post by lazi » Sun May 25, 2014 10:05 am

It's too big. It gets shot down far too easily

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9902
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun May 25, 2014 10:43 am

Why?

lazi
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

Post by lazi » Sun May 25, 2014 11:24 am

Archers that couldn't reach it before can reach it now

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9902
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun May 25, 2014 12:11 pm

I do not understand. The situation is the same.

the castle range is the same so the result is the same - try it: go into breat castle and you will see that its range is the same from any "tile" of the castle.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9902
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: New greatcastle - vote - IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun May 25, 2014 6:14 pm

(i have fixed my answer)

Post Reply

Return to “Dev asks for Help”