AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Here you may find answers to your questions.
Post Reply
Alex486
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:56 am
Location: North Carolina, USA

AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by Alex486 » Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:23 pm

Can we adjust the AI logic to also build upgrased units and structures like crossbow men, heavy knights, fortresses, castles, black smith?

Doing so would make the AI a tougher opponent. Maybe give the AI 3 levels of difficulty (easy, hard, expert).
Anything is feasible with enough money and power.

Get ready to get your teeth kicked in, it will make for a good education.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: AI and upgraded units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:42 am

Sure, AI should do it. As soon as i have time for that i will implement it!

User avatar
The Pendulum
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:45 am

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by The Pendulum » Fri Jul 17, 2015 8:53 pm

Is this still being implemented? I thought I saw the AI building crossbowmen, but they're not upgrading knights, swordsman, or lancers.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Jul 17, 2015 8:56 pm

no AI does not upgrade yet. however it can steal your techs by occupying TCs.

User avatar
The Pendulum
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:45 am

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by The Pendulum » Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:04 pm

Do you have plans to enable them to upgrade their units in the future?
Also, do they research technology (from the ::) if we turn starting techs off?

Also @Daniel, I may have double posted a tech suggestion not realising each one had to be approved. Sorry and thanks!

Dgkfadomo777
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:00 pm

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by Dgkfadomo777 » Sat Jul 18, 2015 11:20 am

I used map editor and gave them blacksmiths and they did use them, they did not use advancement center though

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat Jul 18, 2015 6:18 pm

I used map editor and gave them blacksmiths and they did use them, they did not use advancement center though
really? i did not know they invent techs... :)

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 3986
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by COOLguy » Sat Jul 18, 2015 9:48 pm

They don't need the advancement center: all their techs are researched.

Wait.. except Loyalty? did they research that one?
Thanks!
Josh

Ness

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by Ness » Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:32 am

AI have all techs that are researched in tc. They havent massive walls or loyalty.

User avatar
The Pendulum
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:45 am

Re: AI and upgraded units - ANSWERED

Post by The Pendulum » Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:45 am

Will the AI ever get the ability to upgrade their units? like from Knight to Heavy Knight, or Archer to Crossbowman?

Post Reply

Return to “FAQ”