Cliffs in editor IMPLEMENTED

Post Reply
User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Cliffs in editor IMPLEMENTED

Post by Disco » Thu Mar 24, 2016 8:22 pm

Im absolutely terrible at explaining things...so i'll try to communicate through pictures:

Image

Hopefully you can make out my rather crude outlines around cliffs, that are missing from the "cliffs" section of the editor...and are found in the "all" section.
Cliff's have caused me alot of problems making...but it would have been easier if they ALL were in the same section. I didnt notice this till today (duh), so yeah...its kinda tough making them fit together nicely, when 4 corner parts are missing lol

Thanks ;)

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 3990
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by COOLguy » Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:32 pm

It is because those have the master tile as ground. Those first two are all ground and so cannot be in the cliff section.
Thanks!
Josh

User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Fri Mar 25, 2016 12:14 pm

Ah right on! Thanks for explaining ;)

User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:35 pm

And which is why...I now have units, that are supposed to be stuck on cliff-tops, running around on ground level :shock:

Damn..back to the drawing board :cry:

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 3990
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by COOLguy » Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:04 am

No, they should all fit together so that no matter how you do it there is a mountain tile at the edge (if you are matching them correctly)

Which tile (ID please) is messing you up?
Thanks!
Josh

User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:08 am

COOLguy wrote:No, they should all fit together so that no matter how you do it there is a mountain tile at the edge (if you are matching them correctly)

Which tile (ID please) is messing you up?
I'll do a little test in a bit mate. Need a coffee in the morning.

The thing is, the map has a trigger as well, that doesnt seem to work either (disable units in area). They are not only moving but jumping off cliffs too lol.

User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:45 am

Right firstly, ive just read a post about the disable objects in area trigger. So I need to put each unit type I need to be disabled..thats 22 different units!
I may just spawn them in instead..in parts. Unless there is a work around?

Now the fun with cliffs (which look great by the way).

1st turn: Image

2nd turn: Image

Yep I can see the tiles that are causing the problem. The only thing is...it took me ages to get this cliff to somewhat join up. May just scrap an start again?

Thx for any help Coolguy ;)

User avatar
Hardeep
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: Isengard, middle earth

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Hardeep » Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:50 am

The unit type field in the disable object effect is purely optional :D

It feels very good to help someone wirh triggers! :)
There are to few truggered maps as of right now, new maps that are simply scrapped together. Good to see some quality!
THE WHITE HAND WILL NOT BE STOPPED!
ISENGARD WILL PREVAIL!
Durbgu nazgshu, Durbgu dashshu!
Durbgu nazgshu, Durbgu dashshu!

Image

User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Sat Mar 26, 2016 8:02 am

Hardeep wrote:The unit type field in the disable object effect is purely optional :D

It feels very good to help someone wirh triggers! :)
There are to few truggered maps as of right now, new maps that are simply scrapped together. Good to see some quality!
Thanks.

On the disable units in area trigger.
- Cond: Player 1 turn 1 started.
- I have it set at player "2" (which is AI).
- Area (whole map).
- Unit (no unit selected))

But it only seems to effect one colour (I have 3 AI armies blue/green/yellow). Blue is disabled, but green and yellow still moves.

Have i done it wrong? Or is there a better way?
Any help would be appreciated mate, thanks.

P.S. I deleted the trigger for the screen-shots..an strangely yellow didnt move lol. Actually scrub that, I grabbed before yellows turn :oops:

User avatar
TheBluePhoenix
Posts: 1498
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:09 pm

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by TheBluePhoenix » Sat Mar 26, 2016 8:33 am

Thats because you chose player 2 for disabling.for each unit dosabling within the selected area, leave that space blank.(but as u have selected the whole map area, even ur units will be disabled
BEWARE!!!!The long lost empire of phoenicia is rising- The world is but just near the golden age,wherein men played and frolicked,without any worries at all


User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Sat Mar 26, 2016 9:51 am

TheBluePhoenix wrote:Thats because you chose player 2 for disabling.for each unit dosabling within the selected area, leave that space blank.(but as u have selected the whole map area, even ur units will be disabled
Ahhh..ok i think i understand. I'll give it ago later, an leave player 1 units out of the area. Hopefully it will work thx ;)

User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Sat Mar 26, 2016 12:28 pm

Right Ive fixed the cliff problem, looks a wee rugged..but theyre stuck up there now lol

Though im still stuck on this trigger.
I tried leaving my units out of the area, and setting no player number in the disable unit section (which results in missing trigger).
No unit types in type section..only disables Blue units. Green and yellow, even though under command of player "2" (same as Blue units), still move.

Is it possible to disable all player "2" units on a map, no matter what colour they are?
I really want to crack on with this map today..as i'll be drunk later. And if it means having to disable each unit individually, then this will take probs a couple hours. Then enabling them another 2 hours...man thats one long couple of triggers lol

Help needed please, and thanks ;)

(I think Daniel is getting annoyed with me e-mailing him, so id rather find out from you chaps before he bans me :? )

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 3990
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by COOLguy » Sat Mar 26, 2016 12:45 pm

hmm, okay. I see the problem tiles. If I get time, I will send the fix to Daniel.
Thanks!
Josh

User avatar
Disco
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Disco » Sat Mar 26, 2016 1:17 pm

COOLguy wrote:hmm, okay. I see the problem tiles. If I get time, I will send the fix to Daniel.
Thx buddy!

Ive solved the trigger issue..I just turned all to Blue lol. Sacrificed some story, for stress relief :mrgreen:

Thx for help guys. This can be locked.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7366
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Cliffs in editor

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:00 pm

is here still any problem?

Post Reply

Return to “Map Editor”