Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post Reply
User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Thu Aug 02, 2018 5:24 pm

With a small screen, the selection for buildings in unit selection is unavailable. Please add a scroll bar to this section so I can use the map editor again. New phone, can't figure out screenshots on it or I'd put one up.

Edit: figured it out.
Image

Notice how part of the icon for ranged units is invisible, and the icon for buildings is completely gone.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: Unit type selection

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Sat Aug 04, 2018 12:39 pm

@Stratego (dev) bumping this because it's a real issue for me. I use map editor to really examine things and I've been gone for months, so I'd really like to be able to use it again.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

User avatar
General Brave
Posts: 4108
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:12 am
Location: The Four Point Military Academy.

Re: Unit type selection

Post by General Brave » Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:23 pm

That happens to me, just flip the phone or try tapping on the very bottom, you can sometime get the building.
Wise, Might, Loyalty. Forever stands Warfell.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat Aug 04, 2018 9:09 pm

ok, in next update will be in.
is u need in dev version (which?) than i can upload it now.

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:49 pm

Unfortunately the aof dev version crashes on opening, unless you fixed that already? If so please upload the fix so I can get to it.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

User avatar
General Brave
Posts: 4108
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:12 am
Location: The Four Point Military Academy.

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by General Brave » Sun Aug 05, 2018 5:00 am

You may have to uninstall it, hopefully you don't have too much things.
Wise, Might, Loyalty. Forever stands Warfell.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Aug 05, 2018 5:41 am

Unonstall reonstall. It might be because of new ids of ubits.

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:17 pm

It worked, thank you. Now another small screen issue. The icon at the bottom left for the menu is unavailable, so I can't change map settings. :x I hate this phone already.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:26 pm

sorry, what icon?

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:40 pm

The one that shows number of TCS, castles, and several options....in map editor it lets you change number of players and races, add triggers, and add a description. Lower left corner during a game..... sorry, hope I'm describing it well enough.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:45 pm

the "..." button?
that is only visible if u dont have hardware menu button, if u have than u dont need it.
(if u still want it u can turn on in settings to appear on fixed position)

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:49 pm

Yup. That was the problem. Thanks again. I think I can get back to things without being as much of a pain now.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:50 pm

lol :) no pain - no gain :)

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3469
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by LordOfAles » Sun Aug 05, 2018 10:19 pm

@Sunrise Samurai get a phone from Serbia. No chinesse phones there
Read every post with care and don't spam, newbs.

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:07 am

@Stratego (dev) On a related issue to the original here, can I get a scroll bar for player selection? I can select players 1-5 to assign units, but not player 6.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 7163
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:33 am

you mean the color buttons?

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: Unit type selection IMPLEMENTED

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:24 pm

Yes. Right next to the buttons you already fixed.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

Post Reply

Return to “Map Editor”